fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://1millionwomenwalking.com.

1 Million Women Walking, WomenWalking:WomenTalking and WaringWell are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1 Million Women Walking, WomenWalking:WomenTalking and WaringWell may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, please be aware that once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Any links offered to other websites made via an affiliate link will be declared at the time.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously subscribed to any of our newsletters or reports or purchased a product online, you may unsubscribe at any time from a direct link contained in all our emails. If you cannot see this link, then do get in touch with us direct by emailing us at hello@1millionwomenwalking.com and we will gladly remove your details.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

What we collect:
We only collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, website or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

What we do with the information we gather:
We use this information to provide you with a better service, send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data Processing
The data processors we use are Paypal, Eventbrite and Mailchimp.

Analytics

Who we share your data with and how long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations of 2016. A small fee will be payable to cover administration costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email hello@1millionwomenwalking.com

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you have any questions or queries regarding these policies or you wish to contact us about anything you find on this website, please get in touch:

Phone : ++4 (0)7941 246619

Email: hello@1millionwomenwalking.com

WomenWalking:WomenTalking is division of WaringWell Ltd, registered in England & Wales under registration number 4561268.
Our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ

VAT Registration Number: GB 820 2435 71

07941 246619